All this year’s ARIA Award nominations revealed

[ad_1]

The nominations for this year’s ARIA Awards have been announced today, ahead of the ceremony in Sydney on November 15.

DMA’s, G Flip, Genesis Owusu, Matt Corby and The Teskey Brothers are the five artists up for the night’s biggest award, the coveted Album of the Year gong.

Elsewhere, the ARIAs have recognised Kylie Minogue’s current career renaissance – propelled by the viral hit Padam Padam – nominating her for Best Solo Artist, Best Pop Release, Best Indepedent Release and Song of the Year.

Fellow Aussie pop export Troye Sivan has also picked up a slew of nominations for his recent hit Rush.

Early noughties rockers Jet will be inducted into the ARIA Hall of Fame this year, a somewhat surprising inclusion given their relatively small output: Just three studio albums, released between 2003 and 2009.

This year’s list of nominees in full:

Album of the Year

DMA’S, How Many Dreams?

G Flip, Drummer

Genesis Owusu, Struggler

Matt Corby, Everything’s Fine

The Teskey Brothers, The Winding Way

Best Solo Artist

Budjerah

Dan Sultan

Dom Dolla

G Flip

Genesis Owusu

Jen Cloher

Kylie Minogue

Meg Mac

The Kid LAROI

Troye Sivan

Best Group

Cub Sport

DMA’S

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Parkway Drive

The Teskey Brothers

Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Award

Charley

Grentperez

Pacific Avenue

Royel Otis

Teenage Dads

Best Pop Release

Amy Shark, Can I Shower At Yours?

Budjerah, Therapy

Kylie Minogue, Padam Padam

Peach PRC, Perfect For You

Troye Sivan, Rush

Best Dance / Electronic Release

FISHER & Aatig, Take It Off

Golden Features, Sisyphus

Lastlings, Perfect

MK & Dom Dolla, Rhyme Dust

PNAU & Troye Sivan, You Know What I Need

Best Hip Hop / Rap Release

Genesis Owusu, Struggler

Kahukx, Nothing To Something

Kerser, A Gift & A Kers

OneFour Feat. CG, Comma’s

Tkay Maidza & Flume, Silent Assassin

Best Soul/R&B Release

Chanel Loren, Rollin’

Forest Claudette, Mess Around (feat. EarthGang)

Jada Weazel, Skin

Kye, Ribena

Pania, P Stands 4 Playa

Best Independent Release

Cub Sport, Jesus At The Gay Bar

Dan Sultan, Dan Sultan

G Flip, Drummer

Genesis Owusu, Struggler

Kylie Minogue, Padam Padam

Best Rock Album

Bad//Dreems, Hoo Ha!

DMA’S, How Many Dreams?

G Flip, Drummer

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushroom And Lava

Pacific Avenue, Flower

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Alex Lahey, The Answer Is Always Yes

Dan Sultan, Dan Sultan

Kate Ceberano, My Life Is A Symphony

Mo’Ju, Oro, Plata, Mata

Tina Arena, Love Saves

Best Country Album

Brad Cox, Acres

Brooke McClymont & Adam Eckersley, Up, Down & Sideways

Fanny Lumsden, Hey Dawn

Henry Wagons, South Of Everywhere

The Wolfe Brothers, Livin’ The Dream

Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays, R.I.F.F

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet

Parkway Drive, Darker Still

The Amity Affliction, Not Without My Ghosts

These New South Whales, TNSW

Best Blues & Roots Album

Cash Savage and the Last Drinks, So This Is Love

Katie Wighton, The End

The Bamboos, Live at Hamer Hall With The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

The Teskey Brothers, The Winding Way

Ziggy Alberts, Dancing In The Dark

Best Children’s Album

Emma Memma, Emma Memma

Peter Combe, Planet Earth

Play School, Very Jazzy Street Party

The Wiggles, Ready, Steady, Wiggle!

Whistle & Trick, Bananas and Other Delicious Things

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video

Can I Shower At Yours? Amy Shark

Everybody’s Saying Thursday’s The Weekend, DMA’S

Gila Monster, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Give You Love, Jessica Mauboy (feat. Jason Derulo)

Good Enough, G Flip

Lola, MAY-A

Lookin’ Out, King Stingray

Manic Dream Pixie, Peach PRC

Stay Blessed, Genesis Owusu

Therapy, Budjerah

Best Australian Live Act

Baker Boy

Brad Cox

Budjerah

DMA’S

Dom Dolla

G Flip

Julia Jacklin

King Stingray

RÜFÜS DU SOL

Tame Impala

Song of the Year

Budjerah, Therapy

Day1 Feat. Kahukx, MBAPPÉ

Dean Lewis, How Do I Say Goodbye

Joji, Die For You

Kylie Minogue, Padam Padam

Luude & Mattafix, Big City Life

MK & Dom Dolla, Rhyme Dust

R3hab & Amy Shark, Sway My Way

The Kid LAROI, Love Again

Troye Sivan, Rush

Most Popular International Artist

Beyonce

Drake & 21 Savage

Ed Sheeran

Luke Combs

Metro Boomin

Morgan Wallen

Nicki Minaj

P!nk

SZA

Taylor Swift

Artisan Award

Best Cover Art

Acres, Brad Cox

370HSSV 0773H, Private Function

Everything Was Green, Forest Claudette

Manic Dream Pixie, Peach PRC

Jesus At The Gay Bar, Cub Sport

Everything’s Fine, Matt Corby

Best Engineered Release

Dann Hume, Chris Collins, Matt Corby – Everything’s Fine, Matt Corby

Dom Dolla, Eat Your Man, Dom Dolla

Eric J Dubowsky, Sam Teskey, Wayne Connolly – The Winding Way, The Teskey Brothers

Simon Cohen, Dave Hammer – Struggler, Genesis Owusu

Styalz Fuego – Rush, Troye Sivan

Best Produced Release

Andrew Klippel, Dave Hammer – Struggler, Genesis Owusu

Dom Dolla – Eat Your Man, Dom Dolla

Matt Corby, Chris Collins, Nat Dunn, Alex Henriksson – Everything’s Fine, Matt Corby

M-Phazes – 4th Wall, Ruel

Styalz Fuego – Rush, Troye Sivan

Fine Arts Awards

Best Classical Album

Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti, Indies & Idols

Ensemble Offspring, To Listen, To Sing – Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers

Neil Gaiman & FourPlay String Quartet, Signs Of Life

Roger Benedict & Simon Tedeschi, Debussy – Ravel

Various Artists, Genevieve Lacey: Breathing Space

Best Jazz Album

Lance Gurisik, Cull Portal

Mike Nock, Hearing

Sinj Clarke, The Height Of Love

Surprise Chef, Education & Recreation

The Vampires featuring Chris Abrahams, Nightjar

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Brett Aplin and Burkhard Dallwitz, Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey

Helena Czajka, Unseen Skies

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Northey, Blueback

Sophie Payten (GORDI) / Jason Fernandez, RIDE

John Farnham: Finding The Voice

Best World Music Album

Byron Mark, Odyssey

East of West, Moving Home

Joseph Tawadros, To Those Who Came Before Us

Mick Dick, Id of RA

Songs of Disappearance, Australian Frog Calls

The 2023 ARIA Awards will take place at Sydney’s Hordern Pavilion on Wednesday November 15, airing on Nine and streaming on YouTube.

Read related topics:Sydney

[ad_2]

Leave a Comment